Eligibility Public Hearings

Notice of Public Hearings on Eligibility

Public Hearings - Witnesses and Written Submissions

Transcripts

Third Judicial District
Fourth Judicial District
Sixth Judicial District
Seventh Judicial District
Eighth Judicial District
Ninth Judicial District
Tenth Judicial District

Written Submissions

Alter, Tracy, Director, Family Court Legal Program, Pace Women's Justice Center, Pace University School of Law

Beckwith, Karri, Administrator, Chenango County Assigned Counsel Program

Bennett, Tina C., and Lockhart, Beth A., former panel attorneys, Onondaga County Assigned Counsel Program

Berger, Todd A., Director, and Hoge, Jason D., Practitioner in Residence, Criminal Defense Clinic, Syracuse University College of Law, Office of Clinical Legal Education

Bonner, Michelle - Chief Counsel, Defender Legal Services, National Legal Aid and Defender Association (NLADA)

Brophy, Patrick J., Chief Attorney, Putnam County Legal Aid Society, Inc.

Brown, Paulette - President of the American Bar Association (ABA)

Cheeks-Lomax, Karen - Chief Executive Officer, My Sister's Place

Chief Defenders Association of New York (CDANY)

Creahan, Emmett J., Director, Mental Hygiene Legal Service, Appellate Division, Fourth Department

Curr, John III, Director of Western Regional Chapter, New York Civil Liberties Union

Donaher, Timothy P., Monroe County Public Defender (12/15/2014 memorandum)

Elardo, Robert M., Managing Attorney, Erie County Bar Association Volunteer Lawyers Project

Frankel, Edward

Gewanter, Barrie, Director of the Central New York Chapter of the New York Civil Liberties Union

Hartwell, Tina - Assistant Public Defender, Criminal Division, Oneida County Public Defender Office

Herne, Hon. Peter J. - Chief Judge, St. Regis Mohawk Tribal Court

Hullum, Velma - New York State Defenders Association, Client Advisory Board

Immigrant Defense Project

Licata, James D., Rockland County Public Defender, and Braunfotel, Keith I., Chair Administrator, Rockland County Assigned Counsel Panel

Linville, Robert, Columbia County Public Defender

Lubow, Greg, Attorney and Former Chief Public Defender, Greene County

Marroquin, Guisela, Interim Director, Lower Hudson Valley Chapter of the New York Civil Liberties Union

McCoy, Daniel P., County Executive, Albany County

Miranda, David P. - President, New York State Bar Association (NYSBA)

Moriarty, Patricia, Advocate, Jail Ministry of Syracuse

Mulry, Laurette D., Assistant Chief Attorney-in-Charge, Legal Aid Society of Suffolk County

Murphy, James T., Legal Services of Central New York

Nevins, Elizabeth - Associate Clinical Professor and Attorney-in-Charge of the Criminal Justice Clinic, Hofstra University's Maurice A. Deane School of Law

New York State Defenders Association (NYSDA) (Reports dated 8/12/15 and 7/8/15, respectively)

OHare, Hon. Dr. Carrie A., Town Court Justice, Town of Stuyvesant, Columbia County; current Director of the New York State Magistrates Association and former President of the Columbia County Magistrates Association

Palmer, Daniel L. - County Manager, Essex County

Patnode, Susan L. - Executive Director, Rural Law Center of New York, Inc.

Racette, Peter, Deputy Director, Legal Aid Society of Northeastern New York

Reagon, Merble - Executive Director, Women's Center for Education and Career Advancement

Rich, KaeLyn, Director of the Genesee Valley Chapter of the New York Civil Liberties Union

Schopp, David C.- CEO and Executive Director, Legal Aid Bureau of Buffalo

SInha, Amol, Director, Suffolk County Chapter, and Starr, Jason, Director, Nassau County Chapter, New York Civil Liberties Union

Sirotkin Joanne, Attorney-in-Charge, Legal Services of the Hudson Valley

Smith, Marguerite A., Attorney, NY Federal and State Tribal Justice Forum

Straube, Diana M., Supervising Attorney, Neighborhood Legal Services, Inc., Buffalo, NY

Trimble, Melanie - Director of the Capital Region Chapter of the New York Civil Liberties Union

Wallace, Gerard - Director, New York State Kinship Navigator Office and Professor at the University at Albany School of Social Welfare

Young, Samuel, Director of Advocacy, and Kaufman, Dennis, Executive Director, Legal Services of Central New York

Zeigler, Jason B., Onondaga County Assigned Counsel Panel Attorney and Member of the Onondaga County Gideon Society